The Australian Women's Register

Ryan, Edna Minna (1904 - 1997)

Born
15 December 1904 Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Died
10 February 1997 Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
Occupation
Feminist, Trade unionist, Activist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Nelson, Edna (maiden name)

Summary
Edna Ryan was a leading figure in three eras of feminism in the 20th century. As a feminist and labour activist she is credited with achieving equal pay for women, maternity leave and work based child care. Ryan wrote numerous articles, conference papers, submissions to government and two books, Gentle invaders (1975) and Two thirds of a man (1984).